Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Stincor Van Smith Marketing is committed to providing our visitors with a Website that respects their privacy. This Website Statement summarizes how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you may elect to provide to us when you contact us by e-mail from our Website.

Personal information may include, for example, your name, residential address and email address, age, gender, education, financial information and identification numbers, but does not include business contact information or other information in the public domain.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide sufficient information to enable us to respond to your request. By supplying personal information to us from the Website you signify your consent to the collection of personal information. Information that you provide will be used and disclosed only for the purposes to which you have consented. Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

We receive and store certain types of information when you contact our Website. Cookies are simple text files that web browsers place on a users hard drive when sites are visited. Cookies tell us that you are a past user of the Website. Stincor Van Smith Marketing uses cookies to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed and to gather other statistics relating to the use of our Website. No personal information is stored within the Cookies. You may decline Cookies if your web browser permits, but certain features on the Website may not function if you do not accept Cookies.

We may modify or revise our Website Statement from time to time without any notice to you. The revised Website Statement shall be posted on the Website. You should review the Website Statement on a regular basis for any such changes. You agree that your continued use of the Website after any revision has been posted constitutes your consent to such revision.

Stincor Van Smith Marketing understands the importance of protecting your personal information. We use the latest Internet security protocols to protect personal information collected through the Website. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secured medium. Therefore, we do not represent or warrant the complete security of the personal information provided by you to us through the Website.

This Website may contain links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other Websites.

For a copy of our corporate Privacy Policy or if you have questions or comments regarding this Website Privacy Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@stincorvansmith.com.

If you wish to remove your email address from our database, please send an email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your email address is removed from our database.